Banner_Naso_1.jpg

Téléchargez le livre des résumés [PDF]

Orateurs invités et cours proposés :

– Aspects fondamentaux de la turbulence –

  • Laurent Chevillard, Laboratoire de Physique, ENS de Lyon, UCB Lyon 1 & CNRS
    A modern view on energy transfers in homogeneous and isotropic turbulence (cours, 3h)

  • Léonie Canet, LPMMC, Université Grenoble Alpes & CNRS
    Time-dependence of correlation functions in isotropic and homogeneous turbulence and Non-Perturbative Renormalisation Group approaches (cours, 1h30)

– Turbulence géophysique –

  • Jacques Vanneste, School of Mathematics, University of Edinburgh
    Wave-flow interactions in geophysical fluids (cours, 3h)

  • Colm-cille P. Caulfield, BP Institute & DAMTP, University of Cambridge
    Turbulence in stratified fluids (cours, 1h30)

  • Alexandros Alexakis, LPS, ENS & CNRS
    Critical Transitions in Turbulent flows (cours, 1h30)

  • Benjamin Favier, IRPHÉ, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS & École Centrale Marseille
    Rotational dynamics of planetary cores: from geostrophic to inertial wave turbulence (cours, 1h30)

  • Basile Gallet, SPEC, CNRS & CEA Saclay
    Dynamo magnetic fields in high-Reynolds-number flows (cours, 1h30)

– Turbulence quantique – 

  • Carlo Barenghi, School of Mathematics, Statistics and Physics, Newcastle University
    Cold, quantum, and turbulent: Low temperature physics and atomic physics meet fluid dynamics (cours, 1h30)

  • Marco La Mantia, Faculty of Mathematics and Physics, Charles University
    Turbulent flows of superfluid helium-4: an experimentalist view (cours, 1h30)

– Instrumentation et analyse pour l'étude de la turbulence – 

  • Alex Liberzon, School of Mechanical Engineering, Tel Aviv University
    Lagrangian study of a wind tunnel model of urban canopy flow using real-time, open-source 3D-Particle Tracking Velocimetry (cours + TP, 3h)

  • Julien Salort, Laboratoire de Physique, ENS de Lyon, UCB Lyon 1 & CNRS
    Local measurements in turbulent flows: sensor design and signal analysis (cours, 1h30)

 

Programme :

 

Programme des interventions des participants :